Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer
POLARIS OFF-ROAD VEHICLES

HELP CENTER

8/7/2020
Parts for RANGER Bumpers

Listed below are the parts that make up the bumpers for Polaris RANGER vehicles. Included are diagrams and the part numbers for spare part kits. Each diagram and parts listing is specific to that particular bumper.

To order a replacement part for your bumper, see your authorized Polaris Dealer. If you need a part not listed, also consult your Polaris Dealer. To determine if a bumper fits your RANGER, visit the Accessories section of the RANGER website.

Ranger website

Front Brushguard (Part Number 2884123)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Photo of bumper

Bumper diagram

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kits that replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Bumper, Front HD (include items 1.1-1.2) 1
1.1  Screw, Hex Flange - M10 x 1.5 x 35 2 7518644
1.2  Catch Weldment, Plow 1 1024680-458
1.3  Plug, Tubing 2 5434191
2  Screw, Hex Flange - M10 x 1.25 x 30 2 7519059
3  Nut, Hex Flange, Locking - M10 x 1.25 4 7547333
4  Screw, Hex Flange - M10 x 1.25 x 60 2 7519210

Upper Front Brushguard (Part Number 2882531)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Upper front brushguard

Upper front brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kits that replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number  Hardware  Kit
1  Upper Bumper, LH 1
2  Upper Bumper, RH 1
3  Brace, Center 1
4  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 x  16 2 7518043 2206966
5  Screw, Socket Button Head - M8  x 1.25 x 16 4 7517767 2206966
6  Plate, Backing 2 2206966
7  Threaded Mount 2 2206966
8  Screw, TORX® Pan Head - M8 x  1.25 x 100 2 2206966

Rear Brushguard (Part Number 2882529)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Rear brushguard

Rear brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number
1  Bumper, Center 1
2  Bumper, Outboard,LH 1
3  Bumper, Outboard, RH 1
4  Support, Center 2
5  Support, Outboard, LH 1
6  Support, Outboard, RH 1
7  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 x 20 10 7518450
8  Screw, Hex Flange, Self-Tapping - M8 x  1.25 x 20 2 7518555

Front Brushguard (Part Number 2878839)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Rear brushguard

Front brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item    Description Quantity
1  Front Brushguard (Middle Section) 1
2  Front Brushguard (Left Section) 1
3  Front Brushguard (Right Section) 1
4  Left Support 1
5  Right Support 1
6  Taper Block 2
7  M8-1.25 x 20 mm Flange Bolt 12
8  M8-1.25 x 130 mm Allen Socket Machine Screw 2
9  M8-1.25 Flange Nylock Nut 12
10  M8 Lock Washer 2

Rear Brushguard (Part Number 2878840)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Rear brushguard

Rear brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kit that replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number  Hardware  Kit
1  Rear Brushguard 1 1018892
2  Rear Weld Mount, LH,   Brushguard,   TTN 1 1018890
3  Rear Weld Mount, RH,   Brushguard,   TTN 1 1018891
4  Carriage Bolt - M8 x 1.25 x 20  mm 4 7518479 2204789
5  Nut - M8 x 1.25 mm, Hex Flange,   Nyloc 10 7547317 2204789
6  Carriage Bolt - M8 x 1.25 x 85  mm 2 2204789

Extreme Front Brushguard (Part Number 2879201)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Extreme front brushguard

Extreme front brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description Quantity
1  M12-1.75 x 30 mm Allen Socket Machine Screw 4
2  M6-1.0 x 20 mm Allen Socket  Machine Screw 22
3  M12 Flat Washer 4
4  M6 Flat Washer 22
5  Upper Middle Section 1
6  Upper Left Section 1
7  Upper Right Section 1
8  Lower Left Tube 1
9  Lower Right Tube 1
10  Lower Middle Section 1
11  Left Support 1
12  Right Support 1

Extreme Rear Brushguard (Part Number 2878842)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Extreme rear brushguard

Extreme rear brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description Quantity
1  M8-1.25 x 20 mm Hex Flange Bolt 8
2  1/8-inch Pop Rivet 16
3  M8-1.25 x 20 mm Carriage Bolt 4
4  M8-1.25 x 85 mm Carriage Bolt 2
5  M8-1.25 Nylock Flange Nut 14
6  M6-1.0 x 16 mm Flanged Machine Screw 12
7  Middle Section 1
8  Trim 1
9  Support 2
10  Left Section 1
11  Right Section 1
12  Cover 1
13  Hinge 1
14  Latch 1
15  Cap 1

Front Brushguard (Part Number 2881662)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Front brushguard

Front brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kit replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number Hardware Kit
1  Bumper, LH 1 1022043
2  Bumper, RH 1 1022044
3  Backing Plate, 60 mm 2 5262080
4  Backing Plate, 50 mm 2 5262081
5  Plug 2 5434191
6  Mount, Threaded 2 5633267 2206198
7  Screw, Hex Flange - M6 x 1.0 x   20 8 7516822 2206198
8  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25  x 135 2 7517719 2206198
9  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25  x 20 2 7518702 2206198

Rear Brushguard (Part Number 2881661)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Rear brushguard

Rear brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kit replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number  Hardware  Kit
1  Bumper 1  1022040 
2  Support, LH - Long (MY 16 Non-   Crew/Crew, MY 17 and newer   Crew)
 Support, LH - Short (MY 17 and   newer, non-Crew)
1

1
 
1022041

1023120
 



 
3  Support, RH - Long (MY 16 Non   Crew/Crew, MY 17 and newer   Crew)
 Support, RH - Short (MY 17 and   newer Non-Crew)
1

1
 
1022042

1023121
 



 
4  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 x   20 2 7518702 2206197
5  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 x   95 2 2206197
6  Nut, Hex Flange, M8 x 1.25 8 7547454 2206197

Standard Front Brushguard (Part Number 2879973)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Standard front brushguard

Standard front brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kit that replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item  Description  Quantity  Part Number  Hardware  Kit
1  Front Weld, Spar, LH 1  1020892 
2  Front Weld, Spar, RH 1 1020893
3  Front Guard Weld, LH 1 1020894
4  Front Guard Weld, RH 1 1020895
5  Lower Weld, Pivot, LH 1 1020896
6  Lower Weld, Pivot, RH 1 1020897
7  Pivot Link 2 5260491
8  Outer Cast, Pivot, LH 1 5633265
9  Outer Cast, Pivot, RH 1 5633267
10  Lower Cast Mount 2 5633267
11  Screw, M6 x 1.0 x 20, HX/FL 4 7516822 2205612
12  Bolt, M8 x 1.25 x 20, Hex HD,   Flange 2 7518702 2205612
13  Screw, HXFL, M10 x 1.25 x 55,   10.9 ZOD 2 7519285 2205612
14  Flange Nut, M10 x 1.25, Nyloc-   Olive D 6 7547333 2205612
15  Flange Nut, M6 x 1.0, Nyloc-Olive   D 4 7547339 2205612
16  Bolt - M10 x 1.25 x 30, Hex   Flange-   Olive D 4 2205612
17  Screw, M10 x 1.25 x 55 2 2205612
18  Screw, M10 x 1.25 x 28 2 2205612
19  Spring Pin 2
20  Washer - 22 x 10.5 x 2 mm, Nylon 4 2205612

Standard Rear Brushguard (Part Number 2879972)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Standard rear brushguard

Standard rear brushguard drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Rear Bumper Weldment 1 1020683
2  Rear Bumper Mount Bracket 2 5259565
3  Carriage Bolt, M8 x 1.25 x 100 2 7517254
4  Self-Tapping Screw, 1/4-inch - 20 x 1- inch 4 7518529
5  Flange Nut, M8 x 1.25, Nyloc 6 7547332

HD Front Brushguard (Part Number 2884216)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

HD Bumper

HD Bumper Kit

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

  Item    Description  Quantity   Part Number   Hardware Kit 
1  Bumper, Lower (includes items 1.1-1.2)  1
1.1  Seal, Center 1 2208199
1.2  Tube, Plow Catch 1  1024680-458 
2  Bumper, Mid (includes items 2.1-2.5) 1
2.1  Hinge Assembly (includes mounting hardware)  2 2208199
2.2  Handle, Jack Mounting 2 2208199
2.3  Seal, Outboard 2 2208199
2.4  Strap, Latch, Rubber 2 2208199
2.5  Door 1 2208199
3  Bumper, Upper 1  1025211-458 
4  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 X 1.25 X 16, 8.8 4 7517956
5  Screw, Hex Flange - M10 X 1. 10 7519037
6  Nut, Hex Flange, Locking - M8 X 1.25, 8 2 7547332
7  Screw, Hex Flange - M10 X 1.25 X 30, 8.8 2 7519059
8  Nut, Hex Flange, Locking - M10 X 1.25, 8.8 4 7547333
9  Screw, Hex Flange - M10 X 1.25 X 60, 8.8 2 7519210

HD Rear Brushguard (Part Number 2884217)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

HD Rear Bumper

HD Rear Bumper Kit

 Item   Description   Quantity   Part Number 
1  Bumper, Rear HD  1
2  Mount, Bumper, RH  1
3  Bracket, Limiter, RH  1 5268430
4  Nut, Hex Flange, Locking - M8 X 1.25, 8  4 7547332
5  Spacer - 15 X 9 X 48 4
6  Bracket, Limiter, LH 1 5268429
7  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 X 1.25 X 80, 8.8  4 7519217
8  Screw, Hex Washer Head, Self-Tapping - M8 X 1.25 X 20  2 7519780
9  Mount, Bumper, LH 1
10  Screw, Hex Flange, with Locking Patch - M8 X 1.25 X 20, 8.8  10 7518450

Lock & Ride Front Brushguard (Part Number 2883971)
For more information, view the installation instructions

Lock and Ride Bumper

Lock and Ride Bumper Kit

The following table lists the parts included in the bumper kit, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description   Quantity   Part Number 
1  Rack, Front Storage (includes item 1.1 below)  1
1.1  Hook Assembly, Upper 1  1025228 
 Instructions 1  9929267 
Keyword(s) part , parts , replace , replacement , spare , bumper , guard ,