Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer
POLARIS OFF-ROAD VEHICLES

HELP CENTER

6/5/2020
Parts for RANGER Windshields

Listed below are the parts that make up the windshields for Polaris RANGER vehicles. Included are diagrams and the part numbers for spare part kits. Each diagram and parts listing is specific to that particular windshield.

To order a replacement part for your windshield, see your authorized Polaris Dealer. If you need a part not listed, also consult your Polaris Dealer. To determine if a windshield fits your RANGER, visit the Accessories section of the RANGER website.

Ranger website

Full Tip-Out Windshield - Glass (Part Number 2882874)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Tip Out Glass Windshield

Tip Out Glass Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit, as well as their part numbers and the hardware kits they can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or a spare kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number Hardware Kit
1  Windshield, Tip-Out Glass
 (includes items 1.1-1.9)
1
1.1  Screw, Hex Flange, with Locking Patch - M6 x 1.0 x 16 2  7519236 
1.2  Nut, Hex, M6 x 1.0 2 7546701
1.3  Nut, Hex, Locking - M6 x 1.0 1 7546704
1.4  Screw, Hex Flange - M6 x 1.0 x 145 1 7516816
1.5  Nut, Hex - M6 x 1.0 1 7547120  2207450 
1.6  Washer - 6 x 23 x 2.0 1 2207450
1.7  Receiver, Handle 1 2207450
1.8  Handle 1 2207450
1.9  Screw, Pivot - M6 1 2207450
2  Seal, Adhesive, LH 1 5814712
3  Seal, Adhesive, RH 1 5814713
4  Screw, TORX® Truss Head - M6 x 1.0 x 25 3 7519650
5  Base, Handle 1
6  Bracket, Backer, Handle Base 1
7  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 x 20 2 7518555
8  Fitting, Ball End 4 7081839 2207158
9  Nut, Hex Flange, Locking - M8 x 1.25 8 7547454 2207158
(Qty 4)
2207159
(Qty 4)
10  Shock, Gas 2 7043889 2207158
11  Hinge, Vehicle Side, LH
 Hinge, Vehicle Side, RH
1
1

2207159
2207159
12  Screw, TORX® Button Head - M8 x 1.25 x 25 4 7519747 2207159


Lock & Ride Full Windshield - Glass (Part Number 2882191)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Lock and Ride Full Windshield

Lock and Ride Full Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Windshield, Glass (includes items 1.1-1.2) 1
1.1*  Handle 4 5452533
1.2*  Nut, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 4 7547454
2  Seal, Adhesive, RH 1 5814713
3  Seal, Adhesive, LH 1 5814712


Lock & Ride Full Vented Windshield - Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2883266), Lock & Ride​​​​​​​ Full Windshield - Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2883300), Lock & Ride​​​​​​​ Full Windshield - Poly (Part Number 2883278)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Poly full windshields

Poly full windshield drawings

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kits, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. Kit 2883266 is pictured. Kits 2883278 and 2883300 are similar except as noted below. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Windshield, Poly, Vented
 (kit 2883266; includes items 1.1-1.2)
 Windshield, Poly, General Purpose
 (kit 2883278; includes item 1.1)
 Windshield, Poly, Hard Coat
 (kit 2883300; includes item 1.1)
1

1

1




1.1  Clamp Assembly 4 2636989
1.2  Vent (kit 2883266 only) 2 2636990
2  Seal, Adhesive, LH 1 5814712
3  Seal, Adhesive, RH 1 5814713


Lock & Ride Full Flip-Down Windshield - Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2884139)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Full Flip Down Windshield

Full Flip Down Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kit that replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number  Hardware Kit 
1  Windshield, Tip-Down (includes item 1.1-1.4) 1  2636974 
1.1  Hinge (includes one each LH and RH) 1  2207475 
1.2  Screw, TORX® Truss Head - 10-12 x 3/4 2 2207475
1.3  Clamp Assembly 2 2639689
1.4  Seal, 3/8 Inch Side Bulb with 0.177 inch Carrier (4.25 ft) 2207476
2  Screw, Socket Button Head - M6 x 1.0 x 20 2
3  Bracket, Visor 2 2207475
4  Nut, Hex Flange, Locking - M6 x 1.0 2
5  D-seal, 0.625 x 0.625, Adhesive (3 ft) 2207476
6  Rivet, Push Pin - 8 x 29 (long) 6 2207475
7  Rivet, Push Pin (short) 2
8  D-seal, 0.375 x 0.31, adhesive (1.17 ft) 2207476
9  Bracket, Hinge, LH 1 2207475
10  Nut, Hex Flange, Locking- M8 x 1.25 2
11  Screw, Socket Button Head - M8 x 1.25 x 20 2
12  Seal, Adhesive, LH 1 5814712
13  Bracket, Windshield Hold-Down, LH 1 2207475
14  Backer Plate, Windshield Hold-Down Bracket 2 2207475
15  Nut, Hex Flange, Locking - M5 4
16  Seal, Adhesive, RH 1 5814713
17  Bracket, Windshield Hold-Down, RH 1 2207475
18  Bracket, Hinge, RH 1 2207475


Tip-Out Full Windshield - Glass (Part Number 2882189)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Tip Out Full Glass Windshield

Tip Out Glass Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit, including part numbers and which hardware kits that spare parts are available in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number Hardware Kit
1  Windshield, Tip-Out Glass 1
2  Nut, Hex Flange, Locking - M8 x 1.25 8 7547454 2207158
(qty 4)
2207158
(qty 4)
3  Fitting, Ball - M8 x 1.25 4  7081839  2207158
4  Shock 2 7043889 2207158
5  Handle 1 5452827
6  Screw, TORX® Pan Head, 8-32 x 1/2 2 7511866 2207157
7  Pin, Pivot 2 7519743 2207157
8  Spring, Handle, LH
 Spring, Handle, RH
1
1
7043895
7043894
2207157
2207157
9  Screw, Hex Flange - M6 x 1.0 x 20 2 7518529
10  Backing Bracket 1 5264353 2207157
11  Screw, TORX® Truss Head - M6 x 1.0 x 25 4 7519650 2207157
12  Base, Handle 1 5454227 2207157
13  Hinge, Vehicle Side, LH
 Hinge, Vehicle Side, RH
1
1
5633878
5633879
2207159
2207159
14  Hinge, Windshield Side, LH
 Hinge, Windshield Side, RH
1
1


15  Screw, TORX® Truss Head - M6 x 1.0 x 16 6
16  Screw, TORX® Button Head -
M8 x 1.25 x 25
4 7519747 2207159
17  Seal, Adhesive, LH 1 5814712
18  Seal, Adhesive, RH 1 5814713


Flip-Down Full Windshield - Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2881919)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Flip Down Hard Coat Poly Full Windshield

Flip Down Hard Coat Poly Full Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit, as well as the hardware kit they can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Hardware Kit 
1  Windshield Panel, Upper 1
2  Windshield Panel, Lower 1
3  Trim Panel, Upper 1
4  D-seal - 3/8 wide x 5/16 thick x 18 in long
(9.6 x 8.0 x 457 mm)
2206302
5  D-seal - 5/8 wide x 5/8 thick x 38.4 in long
(15.9 x 15.9 x 975 mm)
2206302
6  Slot Clamp 2 2206302
7  Bracket, ROPS Mounting, RH 1 2206302
8  Bracket, ROPS Mounting, LH 1 2206302
9  (unused)
10  Insert, ROPS Mounting Bracket 2 2206302
11  Protective Tape 1 2206302
12  Rivet, Push Pin 12 2206302
13  Screw, Button Head Socket - M6 x 1.00 x 16 2 2206302
14  Nut, Flange, Locking - M6 x 1.00 2 2206302
15  Washer, Fender - 1.5 x 0.25 x 0.059 2 2206302
16  Screw, Button Head Socket - M8 x 1.25 x 20 2 2206302
17  Nut, Locking - M8 x 1.25 2 2206302
18  Strap, Windshield Locking 1 2206302

The LH Clamp is part number 5439876. The RH Clamp is part number 5439877. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

Lock & Ride​​​​​​​ Full Tip-Out Windshield - Poly (Part Number 2880091)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Lock and Ride Poly Full Tip Out Windshield

The windshield kit includes the following parts:
1 Left Hinge Bracket
1 Right Hinge Bracket
6 M8 x 25 mm Screws
6 M8 Fender Washers
6 M8 Flange Nuts
1 Pin Adjustment Bracket
2 10 mm Ball Studs
2 5/16-inch Lock Washers
2 5/16-inch Hex Nuts
2 Gas Shocks

Available spare parts include: Handle Rubber Grommet (part number 5439913), Handle (part number 5451292), Windshield Rubber Grommet (5415090), Gas Shock (part number 7043889) and Handle Pivot Pin (part number 7519743). To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

The replacement support shock (part number 7043889) looks different than the original but is correct. Both are pictured below.

Support shock

Lock & Ride Full Tip-Out Windshield - Glass (Part Number 2881784)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Lock and Ride Full Tip-Out Glass Windshield

Tip Out Glass Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number
1  Windshield Weldment Tip, Lower Shock Mount 2 1020777
2  Windshield Glass Assembly, Tip-Out 1 2635418
3  Detent Assembly, Lock & Ride, Windshield 2 2688412
4  Hinge Bracket, LH, Tip-Out 1 5259767
5  Hinge Bracket, RH, Tip-Out 1 5259768
6  Windshield Bushing, 12 mm OD x 8 mm ID 4 5451523
7  Tip-Out Handle, LH 1 4541524
8  Tip-Out Handle, RH 1 5451525
9  Base Grommet, Window Mount 2 5522061
10  Gas Shock, Tip-Out 2 7043889
11  Ball, End, M8 x 1.25 4 7081839
12  Screw - HXFL - M8 x 1.25 x 20 10.9 ZPB 4 7517838
13  Screw - M8 x 1.25 x 70 8.8 HH ZOD 2 7518992
14  Screw - TXBH - M8 x 1.25 x 25 8.8 ZPB 4 7519747
15 Nut - HXFL - M8 x 1.25 8 ZB3 Nyloc 10 7547454
16  Washer - 8.4 x 16.0 x 1.6 4 7556043


Fixed Windshield - Glass (Part Number 2881783)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Glass Fixed Windshield

Glass Fixed Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Lock & Ride Windshield Assembly, Base 1 2635316
2  Detent Assembly, Lock & Ride, Windshield 4 2685412
3  Lock & Ride Windshield Clamp, LH 2 5439876
4  Lock & Ride Windshield Clamp, RH 2 5439877
5  Nut - HXFL - M8 x 1.25 8 ZB3 Nyloc 4 7547454


Flip-Down Windshield - Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2882178)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Hard Coat Poly Flip Down Windshield

Hard Coat Poly Flip Down Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit, as well as which hardware kit replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Hardware Kit 
1  Windshield, Upper 1
2  Tape, Foam - 1/8 in x 1 in x 3.75 ft 2206449
3  Visor Panel 1
4  Bracket, Visor Panel, LH 1
5  Bracket, Visor Panel, RH 1
6  Screw, Socket Head Cap - M6 x 1.0 x 16 2 2206449
7  Washer, Fender - 1/4 2 2206449
8  Nut, Hex Flange - M6 x 1.0 2 2206449
9  Hinge, LH 1 2206449
10  Hinge, RH 1 2206449
11  Washer, Fender - 1/4 2
12  Screw, TORX® - 10-12 x 3/4 2 2206449
13  D-seal, Wide (3.3 ft; cut as required) 2206449
14  Windshield Lower 1
15  D-seal, Narrow (2.5 ft; cut as required) 2206449
16  Tape, Wear Protection 1
17  Nut, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 4 2206449
18  Insert, Bracket 2 2206449
19  Screw, Hex Flange - M8 x 1.25 x 20 4 2206449
20  Bracket, LH 1
21  Bracket, RH 1
22  Rivet, Push Pin 10 2206449
23  Strap, Latch 1 2206449
24  Slot Clamp, Rubber 2 2206449


Lock & Ride​​​​​​​ Vented Windshield - Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2883342), Windshield - Poly (Part Number 2883318) and Lock & Ride​​​​​​​ Full Windshield -Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2883319)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Full windshields

Full windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kits. Kit 2883342 is shown. Kits 2883318 and 2883319 are similar except as noted below. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To purchase a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Windshield, Poly, Vented
 (kit 2883342 only; includes items 1.2 and 1.3)
 Windshield, Poly, General Purpose
 (kit 2883318 only; includes item 1.2)
 Windshield, Poly, Hard Coat
 (kit 2883319 only; includes item 1.2)
1

1

1
 





 
1.1  Clamp Assembly 4 2636989
1.2  Vent (kit 2883342 only) 2 2636990


Lock & Ride​​​​​​​ Full Tip Out Windshield - Poly (Part Number 2879959)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Lock and Ride Poly Full Tip Out Windshield

Full Tip Out Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kit, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number
1  Lower Shock Mount, Windshield Tip Weldment 2 1020777
2  Tip Out Polycarbonate Assembly, Base 1
3  Hinge Bracket, LH Tip Out 1  5259767 
4  Hinge Bracket, RH, Tip Out 1 5259768
5  Windshield Bushing, 12 mm OD x 8 mm ID 4
6  Grommet, Window Base Mount 2
7  Gas Shock, Tip Out 2 7043889
8  End Ball, M8 x 1.25 4 7081839
9*  Screw - HXFL - M8 x 1.25 x 20 10.9 ZPB 4 7517838
10*  Screw - M8 x 1.25 x 70 8.8 HH ZOD 2 7518992
11*  Screw - TXBH - M8 x 1.25 x 25 8.8 ZPB 4 7519747
12*  Nut - HXFL - M8 x 1.25 8 ZBD Nyloc 8 7547454
13*  Washer - 8.4 x 16.0 x 1.6 4 7556043

* Denotes items included in hardware kit 2205482

Hard Coat Poly Windshield (Part Number 2879489)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Hard Coat Poly Windshield

Hard Coat Poly Windshield drawing

The following parts are included in the windshield kit. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

1. Lower Windshield x 1
2. Upper Windshield x 1
3. Foam trim x 1
4. Sealing Joint of the Lower Windshield x 1
5. Sealing Joint of the Upper Windshield x 1
6. M8 x 25 mm TORX® Button Head Cap Screw x 12
7. M8 Fender Washer x 8
8. M8 Flat Washer x 8
9. M8 Hexagonal Locknut x 12
10. 1.75-inch P-clamp x 8

 The P-clamp is available in Hardware Kit (part number 2876192H). Other kits containing spare parts are the Full Poly Windshield Hardware Kit (part number 2876959H) and two Trim Kits (part number 2857781 and part number 2857782).

Poly Windshield (Part Number 2876958)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Poly Windshield

Poly Windshield drawing

The windshield kit includes the following parts:
Lower Windshield Assembly x 1
Upper Windshield Assembly x 1
1/4-20 x 1.00-inch Screws x 17
1/4 Flat Washers x 8
1/4 Fender Washers x 13
1/4-20 Nylon Lock Nuts x 17
Rubber Coated Clamps x 13

To order a part or the Full Poly Windshield Hardware Kit (part number 2876959H), see your Polaris Dealer. This windshield originally had 13 clamps but now is an eight-clamp-style windshield.

Lock & Ride​​​​​​​ Half Windshields - Poly (Part Number 2883301 and Part Number 2883320)
For more information on kit 2883301 (XP 1000, XP 900 and Diesel models), view the installation instructions. Click here For more information, on kit 2883320 (570, 500 and EV models), view the installation instructions.

Lock and Ride Half Windshield

Lock and Ride Half Windshield drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kits, as well as their part numbers. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity   Part Number 
1  Windshield, Poly, Half (includes item 1.1) 1 2636977
1.1  Clamp Assembly 2 2636989


Lock & Ride Full Windshield - Hard Coat Poly (Part Number 2879108)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Hard coat poly windshield

The windshield kit includes:
1 Windshield
12 TORX® Screws
4 Full Snap Clamps
2 Half Snap Clamps
5 Feet Adhesive Foam Seal

The side clamps are part number 2878747. They are sold individually, not in pairs, and include one clamp and two screws. The screws are part number 7519359.

Lock & Ride Half Windshield - Poly (Part Number 2878756)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Half windshield

Half Windshield drawing

The windshield kit includes:
1 Windshield
4 Clamps
8 Screws
2 Trim

A replacement Lock & Ride clamp is part number 2878747. That kit includes one clamp and two screws. The screws for the clamp are part number 7519359. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

RANGER 150 Full Windshield - Poly (Part Number 2883288)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Ranger 150 windshield

Windshield diagram

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kits, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kits replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number Hardware Kit
1  Windshield - Full 1 5814689
2  P-Clamp, 1.5-Inch Rubber Dipped 4 7082439 2207357
3  Screw - M6 x 1.0 x 20 4 2207357
4  Washer - M6 Flat 4 2207357
5  Locking Nut - M6 x 1.0 4 2207357
6  Hardware Kit 1 2207357
7  Seal, Windshield 1 5416740 2207357

RANGER 150 Half Windshield - Poly (Part Number 2883298)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Half windshield

Windshield diagram

The following table lists the parts included in the windshield kits, as well as their part numbers and which hardware kits replacements can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagram. To order a part, see your Polaris Dealer.

 Item   Description  Quantity  Part Number Hardware Kit
1  Windshield - Half 1 5814690
2  P-Clamp, 1.5-Inch Rubber Dipped 4 7082439 2207357
3  Screw - M6 x 1.0 x 20 4 2207357
4  Washer - M6 Flat 4 2207357
5  Locking Nut - M6 x 1.0 4 2207357
6  Hardware Kit 1 2207357
7  Seal, Windshield 1 5416740 2207357

TORX® is a registered trademark of Acument Intellectual Properties, LLC

Keyword(s) part , parts , spare , replace , replacement , windshield , cab