Passer au contenu de la page Passer à la navigation Passer au pied de page
VÉHICULES POLARIS HORS ROUTE

CENTRE D'AIDE

10/5/2020
RANGER Accessory Sprayer Basics
Polaris offers two accessory sprayers for RANGER owners who want to apply liquid to their yard, garden or field. Polaris offers a 40-gallon Utility Sprayer (part number 2880637) and a larger 60-gallon Boomless Utility Sprayer (part number 2879799). Both use Lock & Ride technology to mount in the rear cargo box.

For more information on whether the sprayer is compatible with your vehicle, use the vehicle fitment tool found on the sprayer's product page (pictured below) or see your Polaris Dealer.

Fitment tool

40-Gallon Utility Sprayer

40-gallon sprayer
The 40-Gallon Utility sprayer is part number 2880637. It includes a boom that extends out behind the RANGER. Its tank is large enough to cover a large expanse of garden, lawn or field. For full assembly instructions, technical specifications and operation tips, consult the sprayer's Owner's Manual.

The following tables list the parts included in the sprayer kit. Identification numbers correspond to the diagrams above each table. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Sprayer diagram
 
 Item  Part Number  Quantity Description
1  5006307  10   5/16 in -18 Hex Whiz (Flange) Locknut
2 5011128 1  Nylon Reducing Nipple, 1/2 in MNPT x 3/8 in
 MNPT
3 5020122 1  Hose, 1/2 in-1 Brd. x 48 in
4 5020241 1  Hose, 1/2 in-1 Brd. x 6 in
5 5034159 2  Square U-Bolt, 5/16 in x 1-5/16 in x 1-7/8   in
6 5034220 2  Round U-Bolt, 5/16 in-18 x 1-5/16 in x 1-3/4 in
7 5034531 4  5/16 in-18 x 5/8 in Flange Lock Screw
8 5038506 2  Boom Mounting Bracket
9 5038667 1  Tank Mounting Plate (15 & 25 Gal.) (L.H.)
10 5038725 1  Tank Mounting Plate (15 & 25 Gal.) (R.H.)
11 5051022 3  Hose Clamp, 1/2 in
12 5117300 2  5/16 in-18 x 1 in Flange Whiz Lock Screw
13 5167007 1  Gauge, 0-100 psi
14 5275118 1  Plumbing Sub-Assembly
15 1  5-Nozzle Boom Assembly

Plumbing Sub-Assembly (Part Number 5275118)

Plumbing sub assembly diagram
 
 
 Item  Part
 Number 
 Quantity  Description
1 5005021 1  Nylon Adapter, 1/2 in MNPT x 3/4 in MGHT 
2 5006055 2  Nylon Kurled Swivel Nut, 3/4 in FGHT
3 5010193 1  Nylon Tee, 1/2 in FNPT w/ 1/4 in Port
 (Gauge)
4 5016066 2  #102 Hose Washer (Gasket) 1 in O.D.
 Rubber 
5 5067016 1  Nylon Hose Fitting, 1/2" MNPT x 3/8 in
 GHT
6 5143204 1  #235 Dual Hose Shut-Off "Y"-Valve, 3/4 in
 GHT 
7 5149011 2  Nylon Swivel, 1/2 in Flat Seat Hose Barb

Nozzle Harness Assembly (Part Number 5272460)
Nozzle harness assembly diagram
 
 
 Item   Part Number   Quantity  Description
1  5020009  2  Hose, 1/2" in-1 Brd. x 26 in
2 5020144 2  Hose, 1/2 in-1 Brd. x 10 in
3 5020306 1  Hose, 1/2 in-1 Brd. x 20 in
4 5051022 10  Hose Clamp, 1/2 in
5 5086003 1  Nylon Hose Tee, 1/2 in HB
6 5275067 2  Standard "ELL" Nozzle Sub-Assembly
 (Square Tube)
7 5275068 3  Standard "Tee" Nozzle Sub-Assembly


5-Nozzle Boom Sub-Assembly (Part Number 5274361)
Boom sub assembly diagram
 
 Item  Part
Number
 Quantity  Description
1  5006307  8  5/16 in Hex Whiz (Flange) Locknut
2 5006344 2  1/4 in-20 Flange Locknut
3 5009914 2  Outer Boom Tube
4 5017659 1  End Plate (L.H.)
5 5017660 1  End Plate (R.H.)
6 5019138 2  Extension Spring
7 5034159 4  Square U-Bolt, 5/16 in x 1 5/16 in x 1-7/8 in
8 5034204 2  HHCS, 1/4 in-20 x 1-3/4 in
9 5046344 2  Square Cap, Black (1-1/4 in Square Tube)
10 5273990 1  5-Nozzle Boom Weldment (Center Section)

Nozzle Assembly (Part Number 5275067)
Nozzle Assembly diagram
 
 Item  Part Number  Quantity  Description
A  5046052  1  Nylon Nozzle Cap, 11/16 in U.N.F.
 Thread 
B 5056023 1  Nylon Elbow, 11/16 in U.N.F. x 1/2 in
 HB 
C 5116019 1  PolyPro 50 Mesh Nozzle Strainer, Red
D 5138571 1  Lurmark Nylon Standard Flat Tip,
 80 Degree Yellow
E 5273796 1  1-1/4 in Square Boom Nozzle Clamp
 (BC114)

Nozzle Assembly (Part Number 5275068)
Nozzle assembly
 
 Item  Part
 Number 
 Quantity  Description
A  5046052  1  Nylon Nozzle Cap, 11/16 in U.N.F Thread
B 5056027 1  Nylon Tee, 11/16 in U.N.F x 1/2 in HB-1/2 in
C 5116019 1  PolyPro 50 Mesh Nozzle Strainer, Red
D 5138571 1  Lurmark Nylon Standard Flat Tip,
 80 Degree, Yellow
E 5273796 1  1-1/4 in Square Boom Nozzle Clamp
 (BC114) 

60-Gallon Boomless Utility Sprayer


60-gallon sprayer
The 60-Gallon Boomless Utility Sprayer is part number 2879799. Its nozzles can deliver across a full 30-foot spray coverage area, making it effective for fence rows, food plots, spot spraying and general agriculture spraying. For full assembly instructions, technical specifications and operation tips, consult the sprayer's installation instructions or the sprayer's Owner's Manual.

The sprayer kit takes approximately 15 minutes to assemble. Wear safety glasses when assembling your sprayer.

Assembly will require the following tools and supplies:
  • 1/2-inch wrench and socket
  • 9/16-inch wrench and socket
  • Pliers
  • Phillips screwdriver
  • Pipe sealant
The following tables list the parts included in the sprayer kit. Identification numbers correspond to the diagrams above each table. To order a part or kit, see your Polaris Dealer.
Boom sprayer parts
 
 Item  Part
Number
 Quantity  Description
1  5006186  4  #10-24 Hex Whiz (Flange) Locknut
2 5006259 12  3/8 in-16 Hex Whiz (Flange) Locknut
3 5006307 10  5/16 in-18 Hex Whiz (Flange) Locknut
4 5006351 1  1/2 in Poly Nut
5 5006362 12  3/8 in-16 Hex Jam Nut
6 5010202 1  Poly Elbow, 1/2 in MNPT x 3/8 in HB
7 5010203 1  Poly Elbow, 1/2 in MNPT x 1/2 in HB
8 5020122 1  Hose, 1/2 in-1 Brd. x 48 in 
9 5020135 1  Hose, 3/8 in-1 Brd. x 25 ft
10 5020307 2  Hose, 1/2 in-1 Brd. x 23 in
11 5020523 1  Hose, 3/8 in-1 Brd. x 31 in
12 5027426 4  Lock & Ride Anchor Plate
13 5034099 16  H.H.C.S. 3/8 in-16nc x 3/4 in Long
14 5034220 2  Round U-Bolt, 5/16 in-18 x 1-5/16 in x 1-3/4
 in
15 5034664 4  H.H.C.S. Flanged 3/8 in-16nc x 1-3/4 in Long
16 5038698 4  Plastic Tank Hold-Down Leg Clip
17 5051114 6  Hose Clamp (3/8 in-1/2 in)
18 5051144 4  Hose Clamp, 3/8 in
19 5058188 1  Tank Lid w/Lanyard
20 5075014 2  Rubber Grommet (Black)
21 5095330 4  Lock & Ride Plunger Mount
22 5095332 2  Boom Mount, 40/60 Gallon Utility Sprayer
23 5100775 2  90 Degree Upright Tube
24 5117307 12  HHCS Flanged 3/8 in-16nc x 1 in Long
25 5117323 6  5/16 in-18 x 3/4 in Flange Whiz Lock Screw
26 5167007 1  Pressure Gauge, 0-100 psi
27 5169249 1  60 Gallon Elliptical Tank (White)
28 5273959 1  Deluxe Pistol-Grip Handgun w/X-26 Tip
29 5274443 1  Lead Wire Assembly (w/Switch), 96 in
30 5274808 1  Pump Sub-Assembly
31 5274880 1  Handgun Clips & Screws (Pkg/2)
 (#10-24 Thread)
32 5275260 1  "Wet Boom" Assembly
33 5275405 1  Valve Mount Sub-Assembly
34 5275501 1  Top Valve Sub-Assembly
34.1 5010256 1  Poly Tee, 1/2 in FNPT w/1/4 in Port (Gauge)
34.2 5010202 1  Poly Elbow, 1/2 in MNPT x 3/8 in HB
34.3 5010203 1  Poly Elbow, 1/2 in MNPT x 1/2 in HB
35 5277726 1  Lower Valve Sub-Assembly
36 5277927 1  Upright Tube Weldment (L.H.)
37 5277928 1  Upright Tube Weldment (R.H.)
38 5277929 4  Slide Tube Weldment
39 5277930 1  Horizontal Mount Weldment
40 5277931 1  Horizontal Mount Weldment
41 5277932 1  40/60 Gallon Polaris Utility Sprayer Frame
 Weldment
42 5277933 2  Boom Bracket, 40/60 Gallon Utility
 Weldment


Valve Mount Bracket Sub-Assembly (Part Number 5275405)
Valve Mount Bracket Sub-Assembly
 Item  Part
 Number 
 Quantity  Description
A 5006186 2  #10-24 Hex Whiz (Flange) Locknut
B 5038638 1  Handgun & Hose Bracket
C 5038704 1  Valve Mount Bracket
D 5075014 2  Rubber Grommet (Black)
E 5117234 2  #10-24 x 1/2 in Phillips Truss Head
 Machine Screw

"Wet" Boom Assembly (Part Number 5275260)
Boom Assembly diagram
 
 Item   Part Number   Quantity  Description
1 5275122 2  End Nozzle Assembly (Wet Boom)
1.1 5002499 1  Boomless Nozzle Body w/Core (Outer)
1.2 5072518 1  Stem O-Ring
1.3 5072517 1  Compression O-Ring
1.4 5010427 1  Compression Olive
1.5 5006348 1  Flynut
1.6 5132073 1  Nozzle Holder Stem
1.7 5274861 1  XT Spray Nozzle, Cap, & O-Ring
1.8.1 5088024 1  Yellow ON/OFF Valve Knob
1.8.2 5063255 1  Diaphragm
2 5275712 1  Wet Boom Sub-Assembly
2.1 5100316 1  Boom Tube
2.2 5275123 1  Center Nozzle Assembly (Wet Boom)
2.2.1 5051137 1  Hose Barb Saddle
2.2.2 5072509 2  O-Ring
2.2.3 5002500 1  Center Nozzle Body w/Core
2.2.4 5274862 1  Center Boomless Nozzle Cap w/Gasket
2.2.5 5018329 1  Red Spray Tip
2.2.6.1 5088024 1  Yellow ON/OFF Valve Knob
2.2.6.2 5063255 1  Diaphragm
2.2.7 5117310 2  SS Screw, 6mm x 16mm (5/8 in)
2.2.8 5006347 2  SS Nut, 6mm
2.3 5075016 2  Rubber Grommet


Pump Model (Part Number 5275704)
Pump diagram
 Item   Part Number   Quantity  Description
1 5075019 1  Pkg. (4) Grommets
2 5157206 1  15 Amp Mini Blade Fuse
3 5157207 1  On/Off Rocker Switch w/Cover
4 5168821 1  Upper Housing w/Pressure Switch
5  20408-000  1  Pkg. (2) Clips (Port Fitting)
6 5157203 1  Pressure Switch Assembly
7 5168824 1  Check Valve w/ O-Ring
8 5168826 1  Diaphragm Kit w/Pistons & (4) Screws
9 5168828 1  Cam/Bearing Kit, w/Set Screw
10 5168832 1  Port Kit Fitting, 1/2 in MNPT
11 5168833 1  Port Kit Fitting, 1/2 in Hose Barb


Pump Sub-Assembly (Part Number 5274808)
Pump Sub-Assembly
 Item  Part
 Number 
 Quantity  Description
1 5010426 1  90 Deg. Port Elbow x 1/2 in HB
2 5117166 4  #10-24 x 1-1/4 in Phillips Truss Head Screw
3 5275570 1  Filter/Valve Sub-Assembly
3.1 5006209 1  Poly Knurled Swivel Nut, 3/4 in FGHT
3.2 5067121 1  Poly Hose Fitting, 3/4 in MGHT 1/2 in HB
3.3 5010430 1  Port Kit Elbow, 1/2 in FNPT
3.4 5116242 1  Strainer, 1 in Filter Washer
3.5 5143188 1  Nylon Shut-Off Valve (3/4 in GHT)
3.6 5005287 1  Poly Swivel Adapter Spud, 1/2 in NPT
4 5275704 1  Gold Series 3.8 g.p.m. Pump


Valve Assembly (Part Number 5277726)
Valve Assembly
 
 Item  Part
Number
 Quantity  Description
1  5005195  1  Poly Adapter, 1/2 in MNPT x 3/4 in MGHT
2 5006209 2  Poly Knurled Swivel Nut, 3/4 in FGHT
3 5010243 1  Poly Street Elbow, (90 Deg) 1/2 in
 MNPT x 1/2 in FNPT
4 5016066 2  Garden Hose Washer
5 5143204 1  Dual Hose Shut-Off Y Valve
6 5149034 1  Poly Swivel, 3/8 in Hose Barb
7 5149035 1  Poly Swivel, 1/2 in Hose Barb

Pump replacement parts include:
 
Part Description
 5275088   HIGH-FLO 3.8 GPM GOLD SERIES PUMP
7771878  PKG/3.8 GPM CHECK VALVE
7771881  PKG/45 PSI PRESSURE SWITCH

Spray nozzle replacement parts include:
 
Part Description
 7771781   PKG/(1) 5274861 TIP/CAP/O-RING
7771884  PKG/WETBOOM CENTER NOZZLE
7771885  PKG/WETBOOM END NOZZLE

Accessories for the 60-gallon sprayer include a 12-volt wireless remote (part number 7771938) and a lead wire for the pump (part number 7771786).